Symposium Agenda Friday

Home / Symposium Agenda Friday

[vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]

Friday Agenda

October 25, 2019[/vc_column_text][karma_separator_line style=”separator_clean_line”][/vc_column][/vc_row]

[vc_row][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_column_text]8:30 am – 8:55 am[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”3/4″][vc_column_text]Breakfast and Registration (Vendor Hall)[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]

[vc_row][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_column_text]8:55 am – 9:00 am[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”3/4″][vc_column_text]Welcome – Symposium Chairperson
Era Lanham, RN, BSN, BA[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]

[vc_row][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_column_text]9:00 am – 10:00 am[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”3/4″][vc_column_text]“Forensics in Trauma Care”  (Richland Room)
Richard Harvey, BS, CMI III, ABMDI[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]

[vc_row][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_column_text]10:00 am – 10:10 am[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”3/4″][vc_column_text]Change Rooms[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]

[vc_row][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_column_text]10:10 am – 11:10 am[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”3/4″][vc_column_text]“Update in Trauma Care and Resuscitations with a Focus on ATLS”   (Lexington A)
Antonio Pepe, MD, FACS, FRCSC

“Hand and Re-Implantation” (Lexington B)
Derek Culnan, MD

“Mass Casualty Experiences:  Military and Civilian” (Congaree Room)
Christoph Kaufmann, MD, MPH, FACS

“SC Trauma Oral Abstract Presentations” (Carolina Room)[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]

[vc_row][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_column_text]11:10 am – 11:20 am[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”3/4″][vc_column_text]Change Rooms[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]

[vc_row][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_column_text]11:20 am – 12:20 pm[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”3/4″][vc_column_text]“Update in Trauma Care and Resuscitations with a Focus on ATLS”   (Lexington A)
Antonio Pepe, MD, FACS, FRCSC

“Hand and Re-Implantation” (Lexington B)
Derek Culnan, MD

“Mass Casualty Experiences:  Military and Civilian” (Congaree Room)
Christoph Kaufmann, MD, MPH, FACS

“SC Trauma Oral Abstract Presentations” (Carolina Room)[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]

[vc_row][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_column_text]12:20 pm – 1:00 pm[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”3/4″][vc_column_text]Awards Luncheon (Richland Room)
Poster Competition Winners
Oral Presentation Winners
Grand Prize Giveaways[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]

[vc_row][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_column_text]1:45 pm – 2:45 pm[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”3/4″][vc_column_text]“Current Trends in Burn Care” (Richland Room)
Robert F. Mullins, MD[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]

[vc_row][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_column_text]1:00 pm – 2:00 pm[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”3/4″][vc_column_text]“Managing the Acute Burn Injury:  New Paradigms in Burn Care”
Steven a. Kahn, MD[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]

[vc_row][vc_column width=”1/4″][vc_column_text]2:00 pm – 2:05 pm[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][vc_column width=”3/4″][vc_column_text]Summary and Closing Remarks[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row]